Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

  • Home
  • Scientific Program
  • Invited Lectures

Scientific Program Invited Lectures

Oct. 17th. 2019. Thu.

Time Presentation No. Subject Moderator / Speaker
Room B
09:10-09:40 Invited Lecture 1    KIYOSHI AOKI (Pediatric) (E) HAE-RYONG SONG (KOREA UNIV.)
09:10-09:30 I-1 DDH screening and treatment system in Japan KIYOSHI AOKI (ASAHIGAWASOU REHABILITAION AND MEDICAL CENTER, JAPAN)
09:30-09:40 Discussion (09:30-09:40)
Room B-1
09:10-09:40 Invited Lecture 2    HAMISH SIMPSON (Orthopaedic Research) (E) SOON HYUCK LEE (KOREA UNIV.),
YANG GUK CHUNG (CATHOLIC UNIV.)
09:10-09:35 I-2 Fighting Periprosthetic Joint Infection and FRI past present and future. HAMISH SIMPSON (UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH, UNITED KINGDOM)
09:35-09:40 Discussion (09:35-09:40)
Room C
13:30-14:00 Invited Lecture 3    JOHANNES CHRISTIAAN COETZEE (Foot & Ankle 1) (E) WOO CHUN LEE (DUBALO ORTHOPAEDIC CLINIC)
13:30-13:40 I-3 Functional results of open Broström Ankle ligament repair augmented with an Internal BraceTM JOHANNES CHRISTIAAN COETZEE (TWIN CITIES ORTHOPEDICS, UNITED STATES)
13:40-13:50 I-4 Takedown of Ankle Fusions and Conversion to Total Ankle Replacements: A Longitudinal Study JOHANNES CHRISTIAAN COETZEE (TWIN CITIES ORTHOPEDICS, UNITED STATES)
13:50-14:00 Discussion (13:50-14:00)
Room C
14:30-15:00 Invited Lecture 4    JOAO DE CARVALHO NETO (Foot & Ankle 2) (E) KYUNG TAI LEE (LEEKYUNGTAI ORTHOPEDIC HOSPITAL)
14:30-14:50 I-5 POST-TRAUMATIC ANKLE ARTHRITIS: FROM THE INJURY TO THE REPLACEMENT! JOAO DE CARVALHO NETO (HOSP SIRIO LIBANES, BRAZIL )
14:50-15:00 Discussion (14:50-15:00)
Room C-1
16:00-16:30 Invited Lecture 5    CARSTEN FRANK PERKA (Hip 1) (E) YOUN SOO PARK (SUNGKYUNKWAN UNIV.)
16:00-16:20 I-6 Periprosthetic joint infections CARSTEN FRANK PERKA (CHARITÉ UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BERLIN, GERMANY)
16:20-16:30 Discussion (16:20-16:30)
Room C-1
16:30-17:00 Invited Lecture 6    TAKESHI SAWAGUCHI (Hip 2) (E) KANG SUP YOON (SEOUL NATIONAL UNIV.)
16:30-16:50 I-7 Total hip replacement with femoral shortening osteotomy for the highly dislocated hip TAKESHI SAWAGUCHI (TOYAMA MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL, JAPAN)
16:50-17:00 Discussion (16:50-17:00)

Oct. 18th. 2019. Fri.

Time Presentation No. Subject Moderator / Speaker
Room A
09:00-09:30 Invited Lecture 7    HIROSHI FUJITA (Hip 3) (E) JUN-DONG CHANG (HALLYM UNIV.)
09:00-09:20 I-8 Minimum ten-year results of cemented THA using interface bioactive bone cement technique HIROSHI FUJITA (KYOTO KATSURA HOSPITAL, JAPAN)
09:20-09:30 Discussion (09:20-09:30)
Room A
14:30-15:00 Invited Lecture 8    IAN C. CLARKE (Hip 4) (E) TAEK RIM YOON (CHONNAM NATIONAL UNIV.)
14:30-14:50 I-9 Mechanisms for cup design in total-hip arthroplasty producing unpredictable 3rd-body wear during recurrent and 'sub-clinical' episodes of hip-impingement IAN C. CLARKE (LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER, USA)
14:50-15:00 Discussion (14:50-15:00)
Room A
15:00-15:30 Invited Lecture 9    LAURENT SEDEL (Hip 5) (E) YOON JE CHO (KYUNG HEE UNIV.)
15:00-15:10 I-11 Ceramic on ceramic in total hip: why is it the best: new data’s LAURENT SEDEL (UNIVERSITRY OF PARIS 7, FRANCE)
15:20-15:30 Discussion (15:20-15:30)
Room C
16:30-17:00 Invited Lecture 10    KEIICHI MURAMATSU (Microsurgery) (E)  YANG GUK CHUNG (CATHOLIC UNIV.),
GI JUN LEE (MS JAEGEON HOSPITAL)
16:30-17:00 I-13 Microsurgery in musculoskeletal oncology KEIICHI MURAMATSU (YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, JAPAN)
Discussion